Schedule

wednesday

Opening Night
FAIRVIEW CINEPLEX
Tickets $15

7:00 PM
EARTHQUAKE

Arm./Rus. - 101min - PG13


9:00 PM
REMEMBER

Canada/USA - 94 min. - R
Preceeded by short film ACTS OF CONSCIENCE. Q & A to follow with Director Atom Egoyan.

thursday

FAIRVIEW CINEPLEX
Tickets $15

7:00 PM
LOST BIRDS*
Turkey - 89 min.
Followed by Q&A with director Aren Pederci & producer Ela Alyamac.

9:00 PM
ALL THAT JAM**
Russia - 92 min.
Q&A to follow with Director Alexander Andranikian.

friday

POM DOWNTOWN
REGENT THEATRE
Tickets $15

7:30 PM
LOST IN ARMENIA**
Armenia/France - 90 min.
Introduction by actress Arsinée Khanjian followed by Q&A with director Serge Avedikian.

9:30 PM SPOTLIGHT
USA - 128 min.
Tom McCarthy.
Followed with a panel hosted by broadcaster Arda Zakarian of CP 24 with journalist Stephen Kurkjian.

saturday

Super Saturday
HAMAZKAYIN THEATRE
Tickets $10

11:00 AM
MEMORIES OF THE WIND*
France/Georgia/Germany/Turkey - 126 min.
Ozcan Alper

SKHTORASHEN**
Artsakh - 19 min.
Garegin Papoyan

1:30 PM
ONE, TWO, THREE...**
Armenia - 90 min.
Arman Yeritsyan

THE CLAY MAN***
Armenia - 20 min.
Aren Vatyan

GYANQ**
Armenia - 6 min.
Brett Nowak

3:30 PM
Symphony of Film: O Canada!
A collection of short films with a Canadian emphasis this year!

ALIVE*
USA - Satelite City - 5 min.

HARD CLOSE
Canada - 14 min.
Alex Kerbabian

THE SUBWAY STATION***
Canada - 5 min.
Martin Melkoumian

IT’S ARI, NOT ALI**
Turkey - 21 min.
Deniz Ozden

DRIFTED***
Canada - 3 min.
Anna Maria Mouradian, Brenda Marina Lopez, Daniela Monzon Leotaud

SEEN THROUGH THE EYES OF CHILDREN***
Canada - 3 min.
Anna Maria Mouradian

THE INDESTRUCTIBLE
Canada - 18 min.
Kalen Artinian

THINGS HAVE CHANGED SINCE KINDERGARTEN***
Canada – 5 min.
Ara Sagherian

BRAVOMAN*
Armenia/Russia - 18 min.
Evelina Barseghian

DADDY***
Canada - 9 min.
Armen Poladian

TERRA ARMENIA**
Germany - 28 min.
Blake Lewis

JACOB IS READY***
Canada - 15 min.
Tatevik Galestyan

ANOTHER TIME***
Australia/Canada – 15 min.
Shant Sarkissian

sunday

The Finale
HAMAZKAYIN THEATRE
Tickets $10

11:00 AM
ITHACA*
USA - 94 min.
Meg Ryan

DOCTOR**
Russia- 26 min.
Anna Goroyan

1:00 PM
WOMEN OF 1915*
Argentina/Australia/Canada/ France/Turkey/USA - 85 min. Followed by a Q&A with Director Bared Maronian.

3:00 PM
Tales From The Diaspora

TEMPLE OF LIGHT**
Cyprus/Lebanon - 48 min.
Nigol Bezjian
Intro by Jamie Day Fleck and Gariné Tcholakian, followed by a Q&A with director Nigol Bezjian.

SYRIA MY LOVE **
USA - 5 min.
Hayk Matevosyan

THE VOICE OF THE VIOLIN
Canada - 13 min.
Jamie Day Fleck

A TASTE OF HOME
Canada - 19 min.
Gariné Tcholakian

5:00 PM
BRAVO, VIRTUOSO***
Armenia/France - 92 min.
Levon Minasian

ONCE I’VE HEARD A SWEET VOICE**
Armenia - 13 min.
Garik Avakian

RED APPLES
Armenia/Georgia/USA - 15 min.
Ophelia Harutyunyan

7:00 PM
GOOD MORNING**
Armenia/Artsakh - 104 min.
Anna Arevshatyan

HOW TO CROSS FROM JILIZ TO JILIZ
Armenia - 15 min.
Sona Kocharyan, Marine Kocharyan

9:00 PM
Closing Ceremony
Tickets $15

HEAD OF STATE**
Armenia/Canada - 111 min.
Followed by Q&A with director Hrant Yeritskinyan

Awards Presentation

3weeks-schedule

Gala Night

Saturday Nov 19

HAMAZKAYINTHEATRE Tickets $75

7:00 PM
COCKTAILS

8:00 PM
3 WEEKS IN YEREVAN

Armenia/USA - 92 min.

Followed by a live performance by Vahe Berberian with Vahik Pirhamzei.

tickets